CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven suit to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated July 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number 00116, is a women's suit, consisting of a jacket and a skirt, manufactured from a 55% linen, 45% cotton woven fabric.

The jacket, which has four front and four rear panels, features a full frontal opening secured by three large fabric-covered buttons, long, hemmed sleeves, a full lining consisting of an unidentified woven fabric, a notched collar with lapels, two pockets below the waist covered by pocket flaps, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The skirt, which extends to just above the knees and has one front and two rear panels, features a partial rear opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper with a metal hook-and-eye closure at the top of the zipper, a full lining consisting of an unidentified woven fabric, and a straight bottom.

The jacket has capping in a contrasting color around the collar and pocket flaps. The buttonhole inserts and button fabric are also in this same contrasting color. The skirt has capping in the same contrasting color along the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the suit is 6204.19.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' suits, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 6.8%, ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 844. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland